Falling rock hits young walker
Incident Type: Rescue
16/10/2011
Striding Edge Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34508 14983
A 7 year old hill walker was hit on the foot by a falling rock. This made him unable to continue his ascent of Helvellyn. Patterdale Mountain rescue team dispatched 16 members to the scene and the Blackpool air ambulance was also tasked. Due to the steep and exposed location the air ambulance was unable to land close to the scene It was requested to land on the summit of Helvellyn and mountain rescue team members evacuated the boy up to the summit for onward journey by air ambulance to Furness General hospital for treatment.