18 Year Old Man Fitting in Grisedale, Ulslwater
Incident Type: Search
21/09/2011
Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 35524 13554
At 19:45, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the Police to assist an 18 year old man who was fitting at a bothy in Grisedale, Ullswater. He was treated on the fell and carried on a stretcher to the Team's Landrover Ambulance. He was then transferred to a NW Ambulance, and taken to Cumbria Infirmary, Carlisle.
15 Members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were involved in this incident.