Missing Runners In Charity Event
Incident Type: Search
13/09/2011
Sticks Pass
Grid reference: NY 34220 13120
The Team were contacted by the Police at about 16:30 to look for a pair of runners taking part in a multi day charity event who had failed to check in at an event control on Sticks Pass. The team were put on standby but were stood down when contact was made with the runners who were by then on Fairfield. They were finally confirmed as off the fell at 19:29