Canoeist Rescued from the River Eamont, near Penrth
Incident Type: Rescue
11/09/2011
River Eamont
Grid reference: NY 49500 27760
On the afternoon of Sunday 11th September, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team assisted Cumbria Police with an incident on the river Eamont, near Penrith. A young man was rescued from the river and flown by air ambulance to hospital in Newcastle, where he died later. PMRT would like to express its sincerest condolences to his family and friends at this very sad time.