Missing Walker on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Search
07/09/2011
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 33982 15220
At approximately 8pm, Keswick and Patterdale Mountain Rescue Teams were alerted to a missing walker on Helvellyn. Whilst the team were assembling the missing person turned up safe and well having descended down the wrong side of the mountain.