Lake Search
Incident Type: Rescue
02/09/2011
Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 45200 22900
At 1700hrs The Team was tasked by Cumbria Police via the Coastguard to a mayday call from a Yacht on Ullswater. The Yacht was reported as sinking in Howtown bay so the teams’ boat was quickly dispatched to the area.
A search was undertaken assisted by boats from a local outdoor centre that form part of the Ullswater Lake search and rescue association.
The Yacht and it occupants were eventually located safe and well on a mooring. It transpired the call was a training exercise which unknowingly had been transmitted on the emergency frequency.