Man Falls on Thornhow End
Incident Type: Rescue
01/09/2011
Thornhow End, St Sunday Crag
Grid reference: NY 38540 15300
Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were called by the Police to a 74 year old man who had fallen about 100ft close to Thornhow End on St Sunday Crag. He had sustained injuries to his head and chest and was treated at the scene by members of the team and a paramedic from the Pride Of Cumbria Air Ambulance. A RAF Seaking was requested to evaculate the casualty and he was winched from the fell and flown to Cumberland Infirmary in Carlisle.