Over Due Party On Helvellyn
Incident Type: Search
22/08/2011
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 38967 16950
At 22:27 the Police contacted the Team with details of a party of 7 (3 adults and 4 children aged 14,11,8 and 6) who were overdue having set out for a walk up Helvellyn from Glenridding Pier. The Team were openning up the Rescue Centre and gather the necessary information to begin a search when the party turned up safe and well.