40 Year Old Male Slips at Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
20/08/2011
Aira Force, Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 39945 20420
At approximately 1250 on Saturday 20th August, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to assist the NW Ambulance Service. A 40 year old man had slipped and injured his shoulder at Aira Force. 12 members of the team were responding to the incident when a second call from the Police confirmed that the man had been evacuated by the Ambulance Service. The team were stood down and returned to enjoy the sun.