Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
16/08/2011
Hartsop Above How
Grid reference: NY 37500 11500
At approximately 1615 on Tuesday 16th August, Patterdale Mountain Rescue team was called to assist a 17 year old girl from Maidstone, Kent. She had slipped and injured her ankle whilst walking with a group of friends from Ambleside to Patterdale. Sixteen members of the Team ascended to Hartsop above How, where they located the girl cold and wet.

The girl’s friends had taken excellent care of her. They had placed her in a sleeping bag and then put up a tent to keep her dry and warm. Their grid reference was accurate and enabled the team to locate them quickly. She was evacuated on a stretcher, which took over two hours due to the remote location.

She was transported in one of the team’s Landrovers to the rescue base where she was treated and warmed up. She was then taken to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle.