Over Due Sailor On Ullswater
Incident Type: Search
13/08/2011
Howtown Bay, Ulswater
Grid reference: NY 44313 19923
While dealing with the previous incident the Police reported an inexperienced sailor who had taken a small motor launch out from Howtown some time before 18:00 and had not returned. A PC was sent to interview the reporting person while the Team boat crew were put on standby. By the time the PC met the reporting person the launched had "drifted" back to the Pier, having broken down in the middle of the Lake.