Rescue Team use Blackberry to Locate Missing Woman
Incident Type: Rescue
12/08/2011
Head of Boredale Valley
Grid reference: NY 41111 15939
At approximately 1545 on Friday 12th August, Patterdale MRT were called by Cumbria Police to search for a woman who had become lost in the mist between Howtown and Patterdale. She was located by team members, safe and well, at the head of Boredale. She was escorted off the fell and back to the rescue team centre.

The rescue team asked the missing person to send a photograph of where she was via email from her Blackberry. This helped to identify the area where the woman was and narrow the area in which the team needed to search.