Ankle Injury on Nethermost Pike.
Incident Type: Rescue
19/07/2011
Nethermost Pike
Grid reference: NY 34248 13531
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were requested at approximately 15:00 to assist a woman who had injured her ankle on the ridge path between Nethermost Pike and Dollywaggon Pike. A total of the 14 members of the team attended the incident, taking landrovers to the head of the Grisedale Valley before ascending the east ridge of Nethermost Pike to reach the casualty's location. After assessment and splinting the woman was stretchered down towards Dunmail Raise. Once below the cloud level the Air Ambulance was able to meet the stretcher party and evacuate the casualty to hospital in Carlisle.
The team walked the casualty’s partner off the fell and he treated them to a round of drinks at the local pub.