Walkers crag fast on Helvellyn headwall.
Incident Type: Rescue
18/07/2011
Red Tarn
Grid reference: NY 34357 15162

Cumbria Police requested Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team to aid 2 walkers from Leeds who had become misplaced and on very steep ground. 11 members of the Team searched the higher reaches of the Red tarn basin and Striding Edge, in poor, windy weather. They were located in the cloud on steep ground and lowered down the head wall by ropes to easier ground and the tarn, were they were assisted off the fell and back to the Rescue Centre.