Walker trips, injuring her head
Incident Type: Rescue
04/07/2011
Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 36976 15266
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the police to assist a 52yr old woman from Carlisle, who had tripped while out for a walk in Grisedale.
The woman was walking with friends when she tripped, injuring her head on a rock. The woman was treated at the scene by the team and stretchered off the fell to the Cumbria Air Ambulance that had landed in a nearby field. The Air Ambulance then flew her to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle for further treatment. Twenty members of the team attended the incident.