Woman falls 30 metres from footpath
Incident Type: Rescue
01/07/2011
Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 37395 16830
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called today, Friday 1st July, to the assistance of a woman who had fallen down a rock outcrop close to the village of Glenridding. The 57 year old woman from Essex, and her companion, were completing a walk and returning to Glenridding when she slipped from the path and tumbled about 30m.

Following the call-out from the Police and on reaching the scene, the woman was placed in a full body splint and onto a stretcher. She was then carried to the Air Ambulance which had landed nearby. The woman was taken to Carlisle Hospital for further treatment. 13 members of the team attended the incident.