Woman Collapsed On The Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
26/06/2011
Beneath Spying How, Glencoyne
Grid reference: NY 38100 19400
Cumbria Police requested Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team to assist a 52 year old lady from Pontefract who had collapsed whilst walking with her family above Ullswater. 15 members of the Team responded and treated the lady at the scene. She was evacuated off the fell and the NW Air Ambulance flew her to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle for further assessment and treatment.