Woman falls on Lake-shore path
Incident Type: Rescue
30/04/2011
Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 41400 19200
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were today called to assist a woman who had fallen while walking the lake-shore path between Sandwick and Patterdale. The 57 year old woman from Lincoln had slipped and injured her left wrist.

The team reached the casualty site using the team’s rescue boat. The air ambulance had landed near the casualty site – but due to the location of the casualty and the nature of the terrain, it was decided that the best evacuation route was via the lake. After receiving treatment the woman was transferred in the rescue boat back to Patterdale.