Knee Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
27/04/2011
Deepdale Hause
Grid reference: NY 36000 12400
At approximately 13:00 the Police contacted Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team requesting assistance for a 22 year old woman who had aggrevated an old knee injured. She was a member of a family party who had been walking at the head of Deepdale.
The NW Air Ambulance also responded to the incident and uplifted 8 members of the Team on to the fell at Deepdale Hause. The woman's leg was splinted and she was stretchered to the air ambulance and flown to Furness General Hospital. The Team then walked the casualty's party from the fell.