25 Year Old Female Injures Knee
Incident Type: Rescue
17/04/2011
Keppel Cove Zig Zags
Grid reference: NY 34737 16893
At approximately 17:30 Cumbria Police requested the Team to assist a 25 year old woman who had been walking with a group from Coventry and had injured her knee while descending from Helvellyn. The NW Air Ambulance were also in attendance and proceeded to Patterdale and offered to support the Team.

The woman was located on the track above Greenside and transported to the Team's Rescue Centre by landrover ambulance. She was assessed by the team doctor and no further treatment was required.