Missing Canoeist Rescued From Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
06/04/2011
Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 42300 20600
At approximately 0845 on 6th April, Patterdale MRT responded to a call to search for a missing canoeist. The man and his friend were in a two man kayak which capsized on the lake. His friend had reached the shore to raise the alarm.

Patterdale MRT launched their rescue boat, Patrick Scotty, with a four man team. Eight other team members were involved in the operation. This was a multi-agency search and rescue involving Cumbria Police, Cumbria Fire and Rescue, Great North East Air Ambulance, a Royal Navy Seaking from Prestwick, Coastguard and the North West Ambulance Service. The missing person was located by a rescue crew from Outward Bound Ullswater, who began basic life support. The Air Ambulance Paramedics and Mountain Rescue team arrived on scene shortly afterwards and gave immediate care to the man. He was evacuated by Air Ambulance and sadly he was pronounced dead at hospital later this morning.

The second man was taken to Penrith hospital suffering from hypothermia.

Deputy Team Leader of PMRT, Mike Blakey said: 'Our deepest sympathies go to the family and friends of the young man who tragically lost his life in the lake this morning.'