Walkers lost in cloud
Incident Type: Rescue
21/03/2011
Fairfield
Grid reference: NY 36700 11700
Patterdale mountain rescue team were called by the Police to search for two walkers lost while walking the Fairfield horseshoe. The walkers on holiday from Manchester and Surrey, had set off from Ambleside but had become disorientated on the ridge in poor visibility (while sunny in the valley bottom, the ridges were shrouded in cloud).
Following a joint search with Langdale Ambleside mountain rescue team and search dogs, a camera flash from the two walkers was seen by two Patterdale team members on the area above scrubby crag – which is off the Fairfield horseshoe route. Other team members were then directed to the camera flash location - where, following a short search, the two casualties were discovered well but cold. The two people were then walked off to Dunmail Raise and then taken by a Langdale team vehicle to their car.
Thirty rescue team members and four search dogs were involved in the rescue which took 4.5 hours.