79 Year old woman rescued from Silver Point.
Incident Type: Rescue
05/03/2011
Silver Point, Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 39500 17900
At approximately 1400 on Saturday 5th March, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the police to rescue a 79 year old woman with reported head injuries. The woman had fallen over a rock whilst walking on the lakeside path between Howtown to Glenridding.

The Team used their rescue boat to get to the scene where the Great North Air Ambulance was providing medical care. They then carried the woman to the helicopter and she was flown to Carlisle Infirmary.

The casualty’s family were transported back to their car at Howtown. Fourteen members of the Team assisted with the rescue.