74 Year Old Man Rescued from Place Fell
Incident Type: Search
23/02/2011
Place Fell, Patterdale.
Grid reference: NY 39670 17700
At approximately 1600 on Wednesday 23rd February Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team was called by the police to assist a 74 year old man from Croydon, Surrey.

The man who was walking with his family on Place Fell had slipped on muddy ground and fractured his ankle. He was treated by the Team and stretchered to a waiting Landrover Ambulance and transferred to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle by the NW Ambulance Service