Local Man Assisted Home
Incident Type: Rescue
22/02/2011
Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 38400 16700
At approximately 1520 on Tuesday 22nd February Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist an 81 year old local man who had become unsteady on his feet whilst out for his daily walk. He was relatively close to home and unhurt. Members of the Team stretchered the man to a Landrover Ambulance and transported him to his local GP in Glenridding.
The local man, who was in great spirits, was a founding member of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team and was suitably impressed at how much the equipment used by the Team had developed since his days as a Team member. The North West Air Ambulance, which was in the area, offered their assistance and on this occasion it was not required.