Dog Survives Aira Force Fall
Incident Type: Rescue
20/02/2011
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40000 20900
At 14:20 on Sunday 20th February, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist with the rescue of a dog which had fallen from the footbridge above Aira Force. Just as the Team made initial telephone contact with the informing person the dog was recovered unhurt from the water and the Team were stood down.