Couple Lost on St Sunday Crag
Incident Type: Search
31/01/2011
St Sunday Crag, near Patterdale
Grid reference: NY 36908 13404
At approximately 1520 on 31st January Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team was called to search for two walkers who had become disorientated in thick mist on St Sunday Crag.
The Team Leader spoke with one of the missing people and then lost all mobile communication. At this point Team members, and search dogs, were called to assist with the search.
The two walkers eventually made their way down to Grisedale Tarn and back to the Mountain Rescue Team’s base in Patterdale. The man and woman from Bristol were unhurt.