PMRT assist in major search for missing woman
Incident Type: Search
30/12/2010
Whinlatter Forest
Grid reference: NY 22110 25160
At 0830 on Friday 30th December, members of Patterdale MRT assisted Cockermouth MRT with a major search for a missing woman in Whinlatter forest near Keswick.
The missing woman was not located and the Team were stood down later in the day.
This was Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team's 83rd call this year making 2010 the Team's busiest year ever.