Man falls from Swirral Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
30/12/2010
Brown Cove,
Grid reference: NY 34400 15600
At 1400 on Thursday 30th December Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to rescue a man who had fallen approximately 150 metres from Swirral Edge, Helvellyn.
His companions descended and performed basic life support at the scene until assistance arrived. The man, aged 43, from St Helen’s was then airlifted by a Seaking helicopter from RAF Boulmer and transferred to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle, where he sadly died. The Air Ambulance attempted to get to the site of the accident but was forced to turn around due to poor weather conditions.
Fourteen PMRT members and two members of Penrith Mountain Rescue Team were involved in the evacuation of the man’s family and friends back to Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team Base.
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team has attended 82 rescues in 2010, making this the busiest year in the Team’s history. Sadly, this is the second fatality that team has attended on Helvellyn this week.
As a general reminder to all who venture onto the fells in Winter, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team would like to remind everyone that that they should be well equipped, with ice axe, crampons, map, compass and torch and have the skill level and navigational experience for their intended route.