Party of 6 overtaken by darkness
Incident Type: Rescue
29/12/2010
Boredale Hause, Patterdale
Grid reference: NY 40645 15740
Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were called by Police at 6pm to go to the assistance of a group of six people who were stranded on the fell. The group from Gateshead had no torches and included three young children (8, 3 and 2 years old) and were unable to continue in the darkness.

The team located the party near Boredale Hause, Patterdale, by using the blue lights on the vehicle, which the party were able to see in the valley bottom. Four team members then made their way up to the group and provided lights and assistance to get them off the fell.

The team would like to take this opportunity to stress the importance of carrying the correct equipment when out for a day on the fells, to include a torch, map and compass.