Walker falls from Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
27/12/2010
Brown Cove
Grid reference: NY 33992 15450
At 15:30 on Monday 27th December Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were called by Cumbria Police to rescue a walker who had fallen from the summit plateau of Helvellyn. The 39 year old man from Preston had been walking with friends when he fell through a cornice in very poor visibility, near to the summit of the mountain.

The Team searched for the missing person in the dark and called the support of Search & Rescue Dogs to assist with the search. The Team located a large avalanche on the side of Swirral Edge and ascended to the area where the avalanche appeared to have started. Not far from this point the missing person was located with serious head injuries and hypothermia.

The Team treated the man at the scene and he was evacuated by RAF Seaking helicopter together with the Team’s doctor, who traveled in the helicopter to assist with the emergency care throughout the journey to accident and emergency. The man was taken to Newcastle Hospital where he received specialist trauma treatment but, sadly, the man died overnight of his injuries.

Twenty members of Patterdale MRT and two Search and Rescue Dog Handlers were involved in this rescue.