Lost Winter Climbers
Incident Type: Search
04/12/2010
Keppel Cove
Grid reference: NY 34668 16385
Two climbers from Leeds who had completed a route on Helvellyn called the Police to report that they were disorientated and needed directions to get off the fell.

Repeated attempts to get back to their mobile phones were thwated due to very poor reception. By sending text messages the Team eventually made contact and the climbers called the rescue centre. Memebrs of the Penrith Team who were assiting with the previous job located them safe and well.