Fall on Thor's Corner, Viking Butress Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
03/12/2010
Viking Buttress Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34286 15195
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called at 15.30 to rescue a climber from Penrith who had slipped and landed badly sustaining a suspected spinal injury. The rescue had been passed to the Patterdale Team from Langdale Ambleside MRT due to a wrongly given initial location.

The climber had injured his lower spine and was eventually located on a rock ledge on Viking Buttress on the head-wall of Helvellyn. The team climbed in and assessed the injuries and administered analgesia and placed him in a vacuum mattress.

The weather conditions precluded the attendance of a helicopter so the man was carried down to Greenside on a stretcher. Seventeen members attended the incident and further assistance was give by eight members of the Penrith Team. The evacuation took ten hours due to the technical nature of the rescue, the difficulty of the position on the crag and the deep spindrift snow conditions.

His companion, who was climbing with him, was suffering from mild hypothermia, but was able to walk off the hill accompanied by a Team member.

The injured man was taken to Penrith Hospital to receive further treatment.

He was transferred to CIC in Carlisle and admitted with fractures to lumbar vertabrae L4 and L5.