Female climber fell from head wall of Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
27/11/2010
Head Wall of Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34322 15213
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the Police at 16:00 to assist a climber who had fallen approximately 100ft off the face of Helvellyn. The woman, a 20 year old student from London, was winter climbing with a group of other students when she slipped.

The woman was treated at the scene for multiple injuries including facial injuries and a suspected fractured femur. She was placed in a spinal mattress after her leg was splinted and she was then air lifted from the scene by a Sea King Helicopter from RN Gannett. The woman was then flown to West Cumberland Hospital, Whitehaven for further treatment. Fifteen members of the Team assisted with her evacuation.