Crag fast walkers on St Sunday Crag
Incident Type: Search
20/11/2010
St Sunday Crag
Grid reference: NY 38180 15101
Whilst finishing the second incident we were tasked by Cumbria Police to 2 Hill walkers from York who due to thick mist had misplaced the footpath and strayed onto steep craggy ground. They correctly stopped and asked for assistance. A search party located them unhurt and escorted them to the valley bottom.