Search. Hartsop above How
Incident Type: Search
20/11/2010
Hartsop above How
Grid reference: NY 39281 12505
Patterdale Mountain rescue team were called out by Langdale Ambleside MRT to assist in locating 2 fell walkers from the Wirral. They had deviated from their original route because of snow and had become benighted. They were located by a search team uninjured, provided with lighting and escorted down to Deepdale were they were kindly met by a vehicle from Langdale Ambleside MRT who transported them back to Grasmere.