Fractured ankle on Middle Dodd. Patterdale
Incident Type: Rescue
20/11/2010
Middle Dodd.
Grid reference: NY 40300 09300
Patterdale Mountain rescue team were called out by Cumbria Police at 15.45 to assist a 55yr old man from Carnforth Lancashire. The man had slipped on damp ground on Middle Dodd and fractured his ankle. The man was treated for the injury, splinted and carried by stretcher down to a waiting County ambulance and on to the Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle for further treatment.