Search for missing kayakers
Incident Type: Search
11/11/2010
Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 39800 18700
Patterdale mountain rescue team was called by Cumbria police to assist the coastguard in a search for the occupant of an upturned Kayak discovered in the Lake by an outdoor centre safety boat.
The Team launched their boat and searched the lee shores and discovered a second Kayak, it was decided because of the flooded conditions the high winds and fading light to put a land search party in to search the shore line.
After a shore line search together with further water based searches no kayakers were found. We had no reports from the Police of anyone being missing or overdue so the team stood down.