Family Caught on Flooded Lake Shore Path
Incident Type: Rescue
08/11/2010
Lake Shore path near Long Crag
Grid reference: NY 40857 19421
The team were called after a family of five rang the police when they found themselves on a flooded section of the Howtown to Patterdale Lake Shore path. As the team were responding it became clear that the family were safe, having been assisted by a local resident.