Overdue walker from Grasmere to Striding Edge.
Incident Type: Search
07/11/2010
Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 38400 16000
The. Team were called by the Police for an overdue man who had set off from Grasmere by one of several routes. His companion had arranged to meet him at Glenridding but was unsure of his exact route. When he didn't arrive his companion became concerned for his safety so called the Police. The Team search managers assembled when the man was located close to his rendezvous point. Safe and well.