Outdoor activity student with knee injury
Incident Type: Rescue
04/11/2010
Gowk Hill, Fusedale
Grid reference: NY 44700 16938
The Police requested the Patterdale Team to attend a student on an outdoor course who had injured her knee. The student from Thornaby was treated on the fell and given analgesia. She was stretchered down to Cote Farm, Howtown and transferred to a NWAS ambulance. The student was taken to the Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle. The local farmer assisted by transferring some kit further up the hill with a quad bike.