Suspected Heart Attack at Grisedale Bridge.
Incident Type: Rescue
16/10/2010
Grisedale Bridge Patterdale
Grid reference: NY 38100 16000
A man came to the Patterdale Mountain Rescue centre to request assistance as he believed his wife was suffering a Heart Attack at nearby Grisedale Bridge.

Three members of the Team who were at the rescue base along with a medical student attended and the woman was examined and given intravenous pain relief.

A fast response paramedic from NWAS attended and gave further treatment. The woman from County Durham was flown to hospital by an Air Ambulance.