Missing Walker on The Knott
Incident Type: Rescue
11/10/2010
The Knott, Hayeswater
Grid reference: NY 43653 12728
At approximately 20:00 on 11th October, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to search for a missing lone walker on route from Windermere to Patterdale via High Street. The man was located at 23:00 near to the Knott, above Hayeswater dam. The weather had been good during the day but the temperature fell to just above freezing in the early evening, leaving the man very cold.

Fifteen members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team and three mountain rescue search dogs from Langdale & Ambleside and Duddon & Furness Mountain Rescue Teams were involved.

Martin Cotterell, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team Leader, said: 'At this time of year, when darkness falls early, it is even more important that walkers carry the right equipment with them. This should include a torch, whistle and spare warm clothing in addition to a map and compass.'