Second incident - Fractured Ankle
Incident Type: Rescue
10/10/2010
Oxford Crag
Grid reference: NY 39318 15471
While loading the first casualty into the ambulance, the team were called via Ambulance Control to a man who had slipped while descending from Arnison Crag. On reaching the scene the casualty, a 74 year old man from Cheshire, was found to have sustained an open fracture of his left ankle. The injured ankle was bandaged and splinted, and the casualty place in a stretcher. He was then lowered down the fell to a waiting land ambulance for transport to Carlisle Infirmary.
Fifteen team members attended the afternoon incidents.