Dislocated shoulder on lake shore path
Incident Type: Rescue
10/10/2010
Lakeside path below Place Fell
Grid reference: NY 39720 16890
The team were called by the Police to attend to a 70 year old Carlisle man on the upper lake shore path beneath Place Fell. The man had tripped and dislocated his left shoulder. After treatment at the scene, he was stretchered to the team Landrover and driven to the Rescue Centre for transfer to an ambulance and transport to hospital.