Concern for man at Hole in Wall Hellvellyn
Incident Type: Search
09/10/2010
Hole in the Wall Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 36000 15600
A walking group had serious concern for a solo walker reported to be confused close to the striding edge path. The concerned walkers monitored his progress and directed him down to Glenridding. When they arrived at the valley bottom the man was nowhere to be seen so they called the police to give information on the situation.

The Team's search managers met and made a search plan. The local area was investigated and no person was found.