Rescue at Sykeside, Hartsop
Incident Type: Rescue
03/10/2010
Sykside Hartsop Hall
Grid reference: NY 39518 11843
The Team were called by Cumbria Police to attend to a man with a suspected fractured and dislocated elbow. The man was taking part in a fell race when he slipped on wet rocks close to the race finish.

The man was treated at the scene and then stretchered to the Team ambulance. He was then evacuated by the Great North Air Ambulance for onward journey to Cumberland Infirmary in Carlisle.