Rescue on Place Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
02/10/2010
Place Fell
Grid reference: NY 40800 16300
On Saturday afternoon 14 members of PMRT were called by Cumbria police to assist a 47yr woman from Carlisle who developed a knee problem while descending from Place fell. She had tried to carry on walking but her knee collapsed and she was in great deal of pain. She was carried from the fell on a stretcher to a team Land Rover and transported back to Patterdale base.