Benighted Hartsop Dodd
Incident Type: Rescue
26/09/2010
Hartsop Dodd
Grid reference: NY 42128 11502
Assisted Charity Walkers – Hartsop Dodd
The rescue team were called out by Cumbria Police at 8 pm to a group of 9 walkers who were completing a charity walk when darkness overcame them and they became benighted.
The group were lightly equipped and had no torches which considerably slowed their progress. Members of the rescue team attended the incident and located them, providing lighting and assisted the walkers from the fell. The team were stood down after 2 hours. The team would like to remind walkers that with shorter daylight hours at this time of year it is advisable to always carry a working torch.