Female walker falls on the Knott. Patterdale
Incident Type: Rescue
15/09/2010
The Knott
Grid reference: NY 43600 12800
The Team were called by the Police to rescue a 55 year old female who had fallen and received a head injury on the Knott. The lady who was walking with her companion was treated at the scene and airlifted back to Patterdale by the Pride of Cumbria were she was transferred to a land ambulance and on to Hospital for further treatment.